Friday, June 27, 2008

My name is Rachel

the yellow tendon ... yeah that's the one that hurts!

and I over-pronate. Yep, and it's not good! Actually, it's bad. It has kept me from running for 3 days...not good when you are in training. The bad thing, I am not going to wait it out. Nope, I'm going to break down and buy really good running shoes and get my butt back out there. See I thought I just had a sore ankle because my body was getting use to running. After running my 2.25 miles I was a little sore but not bad. I walked the next day as usual and then the following day started my run. I was determined to run 3 miles. I'm so there I can feel it. My ankle had other plans. Rounding out my mile and a quarter my ankle decided we were done. I decided since my ankle was not cooperating that maybe I should follow it's lead BUT I could still get my walk in right?! WRONG...not this day. That was enough for me I gave in and made a doctors apt. All my doctor's (friends with advice) around me had diagnosed me with several different problems so I decided I'd go ahead and call the real deal. PRONATING that's my problem! Hmmm, I wouldn't of guessed that. I don't feel myself doing it but it makes all the sense in the world. Especially when the doc rubbed his thumb right up the tendon that was Killing me slowly or should i say rapidly and I about jumped off the table. Anywhoo, really not a whole lot he can do. Take time off and let the inflammation go down. Get better running shoes and possibly tape the ankle in question. Done! I will not let this get me down. I know the problem and I've got solutions to help me through. Besides, I cannot be the only runner that pronates. Right?!

4 comments:

allie bari said...

you can do it! rach! and if you still have the fever maybe we can run the 1/2 diney next year. what do you think? will you be done pronating by then? lol :)

twin power mommy said...

Ouch!
Hang in there!

I see you've got quite the blogroll there!
Little miss social, i'd say! :D

Triplet Mama said...

Oh Missy!
I hope your hubby is bringing you peaches & cream in bed. I hope you get to rest up before your vacation AND big run, right?! GOOD LUCK!!!!! Have a WONDERFUL time! Can't wait to read about it and see pics!!!!

latree said...

wow, i guess i'm over pronated too. feels hurt on that yellow tendon too. i do hi-lo aerobic 3 times a week, may be i did too much.
and i wear new balance ;)